Answers to your Frequently Asked Questions ("FAQs") are posted on this page. To ask a question, please use our automated form. FAQs will be posted every Wednesday. FAQs will be posted daily during the week prior to the deadline for submitting Pricing Proposals and Qualification Materials.”


Go to Page:    1 (Newest)    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    11    12    13    14 (Oldest)    | << Back to FAQ Categories

  • FAQ-150:
    What are the planned quantities for this upcoming round (Round 6)?

    The planned quantities for this upcoming solicitation (Round 6) are the following:

    JCP&L: 5,876.052 kW
    ACE: 11,933.267 kW
    RECO: 2,376.400 kW

    The planned quantities total 20,185.719 kW.

    01/27/2011 in General

  • FAQ-149:
    What are the relevant deadlines for participating in the upcoming round (Round 6)?

    The deadline for submission of Expressions of Interest in the upcoming solicitation is 12:00 PM (noon) Eastern Prevailing time ("EPT") on Friday, February 11, 2011. The deadline for submission of the Pricing Proposal and Qualification Materials is 12:00 PM (noon) EPT on Thursday, February 17, 2011. Please see the Calendar page of the web site for a detailed schedule.

    01/27/2011 in General

  • Revised FAQ-148:
    Please provide the planned quantities, awards and shortfalls for each EDC over the first six solicitations.

    The awards for each EDC are provided in the information releases are available on the Announcements page. These information releases immediately follow and announce the Board decision on the solicitation results. The planned quantities are sometimes provided in these announcements as well. If they are not, the planned quantities for a given solicitation are provided in the Board Order from the previous solicitation (posted on the Documents page of the Web site under the heading "Results and Board Approvals") or in the RFP document and webcast presentation for that solicitation (posted under “Document Archives” on the Archives page of our web site. Shortfalls can be calculated as the differences between planned quantities and awards.


    01/27/2011 in General

  • FAQ-146:
    Please confirm if the SREC-Based Financing Program is subject to prevailing wage based on information provided in the following link: http://lwd.dol.state.nj.us/labor/wagehour/content/prevailing_wage_rate_faqs.html#q48.

    Each bidder must, with advice from its counsel, make its own determination on whether the prevailing wage legislation does or does not apply to the SREC-Based Financing Program.

    01/27/2011 in General

  • FAQ-145:
    Since there is only one year to get the facility complete, will ACE expedite the interconnection study so that we might know if extra costs are included to upgrade the interconnection and include that in our bid?

    Title 14, Chapter 8, Subchapter 5 of the New Jersey Administrative Code has requirements for Level 1, 2 and 3 regarding the timing a utility has to process applications. An initial screening must be done within 10 or 15 days depending on the level. Different costs are only realized at different points in the process and can vary greatly. Currently, additional screening is required if the system is greater than or equal to 250 kW. If a detailed study is required for systems at or above 250 kW, the developer will be contacted to discuss the study requirements and costs. As a general matter, the cost of the study is in the $35,000 range and can take around 8 weeks to complete. ACE does not undertake the detailed study in-house and does not give any one application or study priority over another.

    There are two steps to interconnection. The first step is the filing of an initial application that provides to the EDC the details of the system to be installed. The second step occurs after the system is installed. At that point, an application (Certificate of Completion) for permission to interconnect and to operate the system is filed.

    To know the full costs involved in a particular system before bidding into the SREC-Based Financing Program, it would be necessary for the customer or developer to fill out an initial application with ACE, as described in the first step above and go through the process in its entirety, and gain approval or be notified of a study and wait for the study to finish. (It can be done in conjunction with the New Jersey Clean Energy Program application.) A customer or developer can bid into the SREC-Based Financing Program after the start of construction of the project as long as they have not filed an application for permission to interconnect and to operate the system as described in the second step above.

    01/27/2011 in General

  • FAQ-144:
    I understand that the deposit required under the SREC PSA will generally be refunded? When exactly will this deposit be refunded or forfeited?

    The deposit is refunded upon the Project being completed, in operation, and generating SRECs. The SREC Purchase and Sale Agreement provides full details in this regard (please see the Documents page of the web site). The deposit is refunded when the Project meets all “Conditions Precedent” in Section A of the General Terms and Conditions.

    01/27/2011 in General

  • FAQ-141:
    Where can I find the schedule for future solicitations?

    We are preparing a draft of tentative schedule and will provide this on the Documents page of the web site when it becomes available.

    01/27/2011 in General

  • FAQ-137:
    Can I change the size of the project that has received an award under the SREC Based Financing Program?

    Generally the specifications of a Successful Project may not be changed after receiving an award from the Board. A given SREC PSA is specifically tied to a particular Project, which will be described in Appendix B of the SREC PSA, found on the Documents page of the web site.  Appendix B will identify all of the main characteristics of the Project. However, the Program recognizes that the constructed size of a Project may differ from the size of the Project as planned and as presented in the Proposal. If this were to occur, the Owner may request that the EDC approve a modification in the size of up to 10%. The EDC will approve such a modification provided that the Project continues to satisfy all other requirements related to this Program and that this modification: (a) does not change the segment to which the Project belongs; (b) does not cause the Developer Cap to be exceeded; and (c) does not cause the Project to exceed 2 MW.

    01/20/2011 in General

  • FAQ-136:
    When will the Board consider the awards for Round 6?

    For this Round 6 solicitation, it is expected that the Board will consider the results at its agenda meeting of March 30, 2011. This date is tentative as it depends on various factors including the availability of the Parties to consider the Preliminary Recommendations of the Solicitation Manager and changes to the Board's scheduled meetings (http://www.nj.gov/bpu/agenda/schedule/2011schedule.html).

    The Solicitation Manager will provide updates on the schedule as they become available, either through an announcement or through changes to our Calendar page. We invite you to contact us after March 1, 2011 at which point an update on the schedule for this solicitation is expected to be available.

    01/20/2011 in General

  • FAQ-134:
    Are there additional solicitations planned under the SREC Based Financing Program?

    There are at least three additional solicitations planned under the Program. If the Program interests you and you have not already done so, we encourage you to stay updated about the Program by registering for our mailing list. If you register, we will send updates and reminders about important dates directly to you by email.

    01/20/2011 in General

Go to Page:    1 (Newest)    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    11    12    13    14 (Oldest)    << Back to FAQ Categories